fbpx

LIQUID ACCOUNTS LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Liquid Accounts Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Liquid Accounts Ltd. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

About us

Liquid Accounts Ltd is a company within the Pennine Ventures Ltd (PV) group. This privacy policy applies to all companies within the PV Group from time to time.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at info@liquidaccounts.com  or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Liquid Accounts Ltd
2 Cromwell Court
Oldham
OL1 1ET

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our sponsors and partners.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking an event or service which will take place at the stadium or any of our other premises to help to ensure your comfort and safety.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our sponsors and partners), enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our fans use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • which videos you have watched and for how long
  • what content you like or share
  • which adverts you saw and responded to
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to
  • your subscription status
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the app).

Cookies and Other Technologies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our Web sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on our web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as “clickstream data”. We use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some of our web pages use cookies, sent by us, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies, however this may mean some web sites do not work properly.

News, offers and opportunities from us and our sponsors and partners (which we provide only with your consent)

We want you to be the first to know about new signings, competitions, club news, ticket availability and occasional offers from official sponsors and partners. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

We may also participate in Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ service from time to time. This service enables us to display to you personalized advertisements when you visit Facebook’s social media platforms. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions of sale or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

We may share your data with our carefully selected sponsors and partners (as may change from time to time) but we will only do this if you have consented to receive marketing relating to our sponsors and partners or if one of the conditions in the paragraph above applies.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises.

More about your information – your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@liquidaccounts.co.uk or by changing your profile on our website. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

HMRC and how they handle your data

As part of the service we offer, we share some of your data with HMRC; they have produced the following policy that explains how they will handle your data.

 

Purpose of this document

In order to protect your data and our services HMRC operates transaction monitoring capabilities. This records how you connect to our systems, and what you do whilst you are on them. We only monitor you when you are signed into our services.

This privacy notice explains how HMRC collects and uses your personal information for transaction monitoring purposes. You should read the HMRC Privacy Notice alongside this privacy notice.

Why we process your data

HMRC processes your data for transaction monitoring purposes to:

  • keep your data safe, private and secure
  • make sure that your data is protected from people looking to use it for fraudulent and criminal purposes
  • prevent fraud
  • prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute criminal activity

What data we collect and when

Transaction monitoring records information about you when you are signed into our services.

We collect personal data about:

  • the computers, phones or devices you use
  • the internet connections you use
  • what you do when you are on our services
  • what you tell us

Transaction monitoring may collect your personal data even if you do not directly use our systems.

For example when:

  • an authorised tax agent or representative contacts us on your behalf
  • your employer pays your income tax on your behalf by PAYE
  • you sign in to Government Gateway to access another government service
  • you use a software package or application which is compatible with Making Tax Digital to record your business records which helps you complete and submit tax updates or returns to us

How we process your data

When you sign in to one of our services, we create unique identifiers in the browser, application or device you’re using. We also give you a transaction monitoring cookie which we use to help recognise you and link you to your account.

The information we collect includes:

  • unique identifiers
  • browser type and settings
  • device type and settings
  • operating system
  • mobile network information including carrier name and phone number
  • application version number

We also collect information about the interaction of your apps, software, browsers and devices with our services, including the:

  • IP address
  • date and time
  • referrer URL of your request

We collect information about what you do in our services, such as:

  • pages you access
  • information you give us

We may also collect information about you from trusted security partners who provide us with information to protect against abuse.

We use this information to help improve the safety and security of our services. This includes detecting, preventing and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks and technical issues that could harm HMRC, or our customers.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

We collect and process personal data for transaction monitoring purposes to prevent and detect crime and fraud and for the purposes set out above because it is necessary to do so in the public interest and so that we can carry out our official functions as a government department.

As HMRC is permitted to carry out transaction monitoring without your consent, you cannot withdraw your consent.

When we may share your personal information with third parties

We will, in some circumstances and where the law allows, share your data with third parties.

When we detect crime we may share information with other law enforcement agencies, government departments, credit reference agencies, and anti-fraud groups.

Overseas data transfers

In order to develop a reliable device identification, transaction monitoring device profiling shares IP addresses and device information with a third party supplier which has data centres located in the EU and the USA, and which complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

How long we keep your data

In line with with our records management and retention and disposal policy, we keep transaction monitoring records for 6 years plus the current year.

Where you have held a continuous account with HMRC for longer than this standard retention period we may hold some account information which is older, but which is still up to date.

Your rights in relation to transaction monitoring

You can read about your rights in the HMRC Privacy Notice.

Contact HMRC or make a complaint

You can contact us if you have questions about this privacy notice or want to make a complaint.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. If we make changes to this notice, we’ll amend the date at the top of this page.